We Are Improving!

We hope that you'll find our new look appealing and the site easier to navigate than before. Please pardon any 404's that you may see, we're trying to tidy those up!  Should you find yourself on a 404 page please use the search feature in the navigation bar.  

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Halifax County Schools hosted its Crème De La Crème virtual ceremony recently. 

Crème De La Crème — The Very Best — is Halifax County Schools academic night of excellence. 

Principals selected 10 students from each school for displaying academic achievement, leadership, citizenship, improvement, and overall scholars who strive for five. 

This year's theme was keys to success. 

Darian Pressley, public information officer, opened the virtual ceremony. 

Superintendent Eric Cunningham said, “Your hard work and dedication have not gone unnoticed. Scholars, continue to do your great work.”

The ceremony can be viewed on YouTube at this link 

Aurelian Springs Institute of Global Learning

Sanai Jones, Calvin Powell, Bennie Tabron, Aaliyah Daniels, Ja’Mique Edwards, Kennadie Jenkins, Emarie Alexander, Angelina Butler, Eze’Quiel Molina Perez, Amy Watson

Everetts Elementary STEM Academy

Selena Estrada, Nayeli Johnson, Olivia Richardson, Ka’Ziah Hill, Ra’Nijah Johnson, Shaniya Mayo, Eric Walker Jr., Kavion West, Michri Wilkins, Aniya Williams 

Hollister Elementary Leadership Academy

Kalaysia Mills, Caleb Richardson, Brayden Richardson, Aidyn Horne, Camden Richardson, Akhari McCormick, Zy’Keriah Nicholson, Zanae Dewar, Na’Kavion Evans, Katelyn Lynch

Inborden Elementary STEAM Academy

Deshawn Johnson, Zamiya Battle, Kamri Arrington, Hezekiah Pitts, Harmoni Johnson, Cameron Patterson, DeStanee Faison, Tristan Smith , Jaleel James, Jhenai Guthrie 

Pittman Elementary Leadership Academy

Amira Alqoblani, Tyler Archer, Lakyah Hendricks, Ayman Alqoblani, Jizion Conyers, Zyir Govan, Eman Alqoblani, Janiya Green, Marissa Gutherie, Sha’reia West 

Scotland Neck Elementary Leadership Academy

Gabriella Gamboa, Jai’Ceon Baker, Jurnee Battle, Zimir Burnett, Jenesis Boone, Sasha Whitley, Malia Whitley, A’Shiya Smith, Journey Reams, Giovani Rodriguez 

Enfield Middle STEAM Academy

Shamare’ Jackson-Banks, Charjaveous Johnson, TyAsia Lynch, Kemoni Henry, Shy’Nijae Manley, Kacee’ Smith, Santia Whitaker, Destiny Cherry, Lucas Dong, Marquese Wilkins 

William R. Davie STEM Academy 

Travis Shoulars, Jeffery Mills, Chassidy Daniels, Mashayla Brown, Molly Nolan, Chekiyah Lynch, Nigel Moore, Crystal Vaughan, Kamiya Greene, Shazyre Daniels 

Halifax County Early College 

Zaniya Battle, Myzel Staton, Jaliyah Hill, Penelope O’Neal, Michael Nicholson, Briana Pitts, Taniyah Alston, Hailey Harrison, Tommie Hedgepath, Luke Richardson 

Northwest Collegiate & Technical Academy

Maria Castanon, Zakeiryh Perry, Elijah Pitt, Kaylee Medlin, Kentrell Silver, Dante Solomon, Aleigha Allen, Ja’Kyla Hedgepeth, Jayla Richardson, Dominic Saunders 

Southeast Collegiate Prep Academy 

Sanaya Pope, Ra’Miya McFadden, Tremya Rudd, Tre’Nyia Taylor Ortasia Parker, Jaden Russell, Tre’Najhay Taylor, Cor’ijah Hawkins, McDarius Scott, Rekala Dickens